?

Log in

No account? Create an account

My Thoughts

(as if you wanted to know)

Name:
Gayle
External Services:
First Name: Gayle
Middle Name: M.R. does it really matter?
Last Name: Smith
So, then your full name is? duh...
Nicknames: dunno
Birthday: 1st September 1979
How tall are you: 5'4”
you were born in: Irvine, Scotland
Location now: Leeds
Nationality: British
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: blue
Shoe Size: 5-6
Past School(s): Barassie Primary, Marr College.
Current School: None
Who knows the most about you? God
Shyest person: Me
Languages do you speak? English (UK not American!)
Do you smoke? no
Do you do any drugs? Check here for a comprehensive list!
How many people are on your buddy list: 35
Where do you shop at the most? Nowhere
Is your hair short or long? shorter than it's ever been before.
Have you ever been out of the country? yes
Where? England, obviously. Switzerland, Austria, France, America, Asia, Fife.
What's your favorite color? dark green
Do you have any piercings? Just my ears
Do you like to shop? Depends how I'm feeling, I spend most money when I'm depressed
What are you most scared of? me
How many phones do you have in your house?: Thousands!
How many TV's do you have in your house? None
Favorite shoes? My trainers or my sandals, depending on the weather!
What's your alcoholic favorite drink? Don't drink alcohol
What's your favorite soda? Teem - I drank it all the time in Pakistan, but since you can't get it here I'd have to say Irn Bru
What kind of car do you want to have? I'm happy with my wee clio
If you could have only 3 wishes what would they be? "to see Thee more clearly, to love Thee more dearly, to follow Thee more nearly"
Have you ever tried to kill yourself? No
Do you know anyone who SERIOUSLY wanted to kill themselves? Can I truly know anyone else's mind? I know ppl who said they did.
What is your favorite fast food restaurant? Since Archie's closed, O'Briens.
What do you really hate? My sinfulness, when people slag off God when they have never met him.
What is the first thing you notice about the opposite sex? Their face
What are you addicted to? Nothing really
Do you like jewelry? Some stuff but I hardly ever wear any
Do you wear a watch? I couldn't live without it
Do you have a job? Yes
Did/Do you have braces? never
Do you type with your fingers in the right place? Roughly
What is your favorite number? 60 million
What's your favorite subject in school? I liked them all really
Do you sleep a lot? not as much as I'd like
What do you think is the perfect amount of hours to sleep per day? about 8 for me
Are you a night or morning person? both
What is on the walls of your room? Pictures
Where do you see yourself in 10 years? 10 years older, that's all.
Worst Feeling in the world: Feeling God leave you and being as alone as it's possible to be.
Best feeling in the world: Having God's presence all around you and pouring out your heart in love to Him.
Can you define love? definitely
Do you get along with your parents? yes
Are you ticklish? not really
What's your favorite flower? Irises, or lisianthus.
What is the first thing you say to yourself when you wake up in the morning? I don't talk to myself really
How many rings before you answer the phone? however many it takes me to get to the phone
Do you believe in God? yes
How old do you wanna be when you get married? the age I am when I find someone right who wants to marry me.
Do you believe in love at first sight? Probably.
What are your favorite tv shows(s)? Don't watch TV
What color tooth brush do you use? Green at the moment
What's your favorite candy? Sweets? Probably toffee crisp
Who do you trust the most? Jesus
If you could have any job that you wanted in the world, what would you be? obstetrician/gynaecologist
How are your grades in school: good enough
Do you believe in aliens? no
How much time do you spend online each week? much less than I used to
Favorite inside joke: have to think about that one
Are you lefty or righty or ambidextrous? Left with a leaning to ambidextrous

I wish I was a foetus
I never would be bored
Sitting in my uterus
Swinging on my cord.
To worry obstetricians
I'd be a proper beast
I'd changed positions on the hour
Transverse, oblique then breech!
To student midwives I'd present
A mystifying case
I'd hide myself inside the os
And leave an empty space.

I'd tie my cord into a knot
And wave it through the cervix
I'd give the midwives such a shock
And laugh off all my vernix.

And when my membranes rupture
I'd be a right old pest
Presenting large diameters
I'd transversely arrest

I'd tell my pal placenta
To get himself detached
To theatre then the lot of us
Would pronto be dispatched

And when the start to caesar
I'd laugh and think "Tee Hee"
When no-one else is looking
I'll come vaginally!

(Author unknown)

Statistics